Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Saturdays 8-10 p.m.

The CSO Radio Broadcast Series features live concert performances by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, recorded at Symphony Center, alongside selections from the orchestra’s expansive catalog of commercial recordings. Every program is designed to illustrate fascinating stories found inside the music, as well as present insights from the performers themselves.

Christian Macelaru, conductor
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano; Jennifer Zetlan, soprano; Yefim Bronfman, piano

Debussy: Jeux
Ravel: Trois poemes de Mallarme
Stravinsky: Three Japanese Lyrics
Stravinsky: Two Poems of Balmont
Stravinsky: Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet
Stravinsky: Berceuses du chat
Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 for Small orchestra
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2
encore: Chopin; Etude in F, Op. 10, No. 8

Broadcast Saturday June 14 at 8 p.m.

 

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Haydn: Symphony No. 48 in C  Maria Theresia
Martinu: Oboe Concerto  (Eugene Izotov, oboe)
Scriabin: Symphony No. 3  The Divine Poem
Wagner: The Flying Dutchman Overture

Broadcast Saturday June 7 at 8 p.m.

 

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Dukas: La Peri ((Fanfare and Poeme danse)
Guillaume Connesson: Pour sortir au jour  (Matthieu Dufour, flute)  (CSO co-commission; world premiere)
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 with Organ, Op. 78  (Paul Jacobs, organ)

Poulenc: Gloria  (CSO Chorus; Jessica Rivera, soprano; Bernard Haitink, conductor)

Broadcast Saturday May 31 at 8 p.m.

Prokofiev and Nielsen

May 22, 2014

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Brett Dean: Amphitheatre
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3  (Yuja Wang, piano)
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5

Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A, Op. 16  (Lorin Maazel, conductor)

Broadcast Saturday May 24 at 8 p.m.
 

Nicolas McGegan, conductor
Vivica Genaux, mezzo-soprano

Handel: Concerto Grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1
Vivaldi: Alma oppressa (from La Fida Ninfa)
Porpora: Oh volesser gli Dei (from Poliferno)
J.C. Bach: Sinfonia in G minor, Op. 6, No. 6
Porpora: Or la nube procellosa (from Artaserse)
Broschi: Qual guerriero in campo armato (from Idaspe)
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G 'Military'

Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony  (Jaap van Zweden, conductor)

Listen Saturday May 17 at 8 p.m.

 

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Britten: War Requiem, Op. 66

Listen Saturday May 10 at 8 p.m.

Sir Mark Elder, conductor

Dvorak: The Golden spinning Wheel
Berlioz: Nuits d'ete (Summer Nights)  (Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano)
Shostakovich: Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op. 10
Rimsky-Korsakov: Tale of the Invisible City

Listen Saturday May 3 at 8 p.m.

 

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Giovanni Sollima: Antidotum Tarantulae XXI, Concerto for 2 Cellos  (Yo-Yo Ma and Giovanni Sollima, cellos)  (world premiere of a CSO commission)

Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 'Tragic'

Schubert: Rosamunde Entr'acte No. 3

Verdi: Macbeth ballet music

Listen Saturday April 26 at 8 p.m.

Tugan Sokhiev, conductor

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia

Khachaturian: Flute Concerto  (Mathieu Dufour, flute)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

Mussorgsky (arr. Shostakovich): Songs and Dances of Death  (Sergei Aleksakshin, bass; Sir Georg Solti, conductor)

Listen Saturday April 19 at 8 p.m.

Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Beethoven: Egmont Overture

Bernard Rands: ...where the murmurs die

Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 in D minor

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture  (Sir Mark Elder, conductor)

Listen Saturday April 12 at 8 p.m.

Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor

Dvorak: Husitska Overture

Carlos Chavez: Piano Concerto  (Jorge Rederico Osorio, piano)

Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition

Ernest Bloch: Schelomo  (Yo-Yo Ma, cello)

Listen Saturday April 5 at 8 p.m.

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Stravinsky: Symphony in C

Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1  (Daniil Trifonov, piano)

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Listen Saturday March 29 at 8 p.m.

Symphonie Fantastique

Mar 21, 2014

Stephane Deneve, conductor

Weber: Ruler of the Spirits Overture

Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 99  (James Ehnes, violin)

Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

Berlioz: Queen Mab Scherzo from Romeo and Juliet  (Sir Mark Elder, conductor)

Listen Saturday March 22 at 8 p.m.

Ton Koopman, conductor

Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2  (Yefim Bronfman, piano)

Bartok: Divertimento for String Orchestra

Stravinsky: Song of the Nightingale

Haydn: Symphony No. 6 'Le Matin'  (Christian Macelaru, conductor)

Listen Saturday March 15 at 8 p.m.

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Stravinsky: Elegy for JFK

Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Mahler: Blumine

Gabrieli: 2 Canzonas

Listen Saturday March 8 at 8 p.m.

Asher Fisch, conductor

Wagner: Siegfried Idyll

Schoenberg: Violin Concerto, Op. 36  (Michael Barenboim, violin)

Mahler: Symphony No. 10 Adagio

Wagner: Prelude to Parsifal

Bach (arr. Koopman): Concerto in C, BWV 1064  (Ton Koopman, conductor)

Listen Saturday March 1 at 8 p.m.

Mozart and Bruckner

Feb 21, 2014

Bernard Haitink, conductor

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-flat, K 595  (Emanuel Ax, piano)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E-flat 'Romantic'

Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from A Village Romeo and Juliet  (Mark Elder, conductor)

Listen Saturday February 22 at 8 p.m.

Muti Conducts Baroque to Beethoven

Feb 14, 2014

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in A, RV 158

Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K. 503 "Prague"

Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in Bb Major, Op. 60

Schubert: Symphony No 3 in D Major, D. 200

Listen Saturday, February 15 at 8:00 p.m.

Semyon Bychkov conducts

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16  (Kirill Gerstein, piano)

Walton: Symphony No. 1 in B-flat minor

Poulenc: Concerto for 2 Pianos  (Katia and Marielle Labeque, pianos)

John Williams: excerpt from the film soundtrack for Lincoln: The American Process

Listen Saturday February 8 at 8 p.m.

Sir Mark Elder conducts this week.  The music includes Dvorak's Slavonic Dance, Op. 72, No. 3 and his Water Goblin.  Garrick Ohlsson plays the Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30, of Rachmaninoff.  The concert concludes with the Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39 of Jean Sibelius.

Listen Saturday February 1 at 8 p.m.

Pages