Cleveland Orchestra

Wednesdays 8 - 10 p.m. beginning April 9, 2014

In performances at home and around the globe, The Cleveland Orchestra remains one of the most sought after performing ensembles in the world and Northeast Ohio’s most visible international ambassador.

In concerts at its winter home at Severance Hall and at each summer’s Blossom Music Festival, in residencies from Miami to Vienna, and on tour around the world, the orchestra sets standards of artistic excellence, creative programming, and active community engagement.

Under Franz Welser-Möst's direction, the orchestra is enlarging and enhancing its community programming at home, is presented in a series of ongoing residencies in the United States and Europe, continues its historic championship of new composers through commissions and premieres, and has re-established itself as an important operatic ensemble.

Marek Janowski, conductor

Faure: Pelleas and Melisande Suite
Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings  (Matthew Polenzani, tenor; Richard King, horn)
Franck: Symphony in D minor

Broadcast Wednesday October 15 at 8 p.m.

Leon Fleisher conducts this Cleveland Orchestra encore broadcast, featuring pianist Jonathan Biss in 2 concertos by Beethoven.

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat, Op. 19
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37

Broadcast Wednesday October 8 at 8 p.m.

For the final broadcast of its current series, the Cleveland Orchestra will be led by music director Franz Welser-Most in a concert performance of Leos Janacek's opera, The Cunning Little Vixen.

Martina Jankova, soprano (Vixen); Alan Held, bass-baritone (Forester); Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano (Fox); Julie Boulianne, mezzo-soprano (Dog); Cleveland Orchestra Chorus and Children's Chorus.

Broadcast Wednesday October 1 at 8 p.m.

Tito Munoz, conductor

Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus Overture

Golijov: The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind Franklin Cohen, clarinet

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Broadcast Wednesday September 24th at 8 p.m.

Brahms German Requiem

Sep 25, 2014

From the Vienna Musik Verein Concert
Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Malin Hartelius, soprano; Simon Keenlyside, baritone; Vienna Friends of Music Chorus

Brahms: "Song of Destiny"
Brahms: A German Requiem

Broadcast Wednesday September 17 at 8 p.m.

Bruckner's Eighth

Sep 10, 2014

From the Blossom Music Festival
Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Wagner: Tannhauser Overture
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8

Broadcast Wednesday September 10 at 8 p.m.

From the Blossom Music Festival
James Feddeck, conductor

John Williams: Liberty Fanfare; Lincoln Suite
Navarro: Clarinet Concerto No. 2  (Franklin Cohen, clarinet)
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess selections  (Laquita Mitchel, soprano; Richard Dixon, tenor; Eric Greene, bass; Blossom Festival Chorus)

Broadcast Wednesday September 3 at 8 p.m.
 

From the Blossom Festival
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Christine Brewer, soprano; Alan Held, bass

Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Wagner: Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music from Die Walkure
Wagner: Excerpts from Die Gotterdammerung

Broadcast Wednesday August 27 at 8 p.m.

 

From the Blossom Festival
Jahja Ling, conductor

Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3  (Yuja Wang, piano)
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnole

Broadcast Wednesday August 20 at 8 p.m.
 

Blossom Festival Concert
Bramwell Tovey, conductor

Mendelssohn: Suite from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26  (Baba Skride, violin)
R. Strauss: Don Juan
Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1

Broadcast Wednesday August 13 at 8 p.m.

From the Orchestra's summer home, the Blossom Festival
Hans Graf, conductor

Ravel: La Valse
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503  (Jeffrey Kahane, piano)
Johann Strauss Jr.: Waltzes and Polkas

Broadcast Wednesday, August 6 at 8 p.m.
 

From the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam, June 24, 1965
George Szell, conductor

Wagner: Die Meistersinger Prelude
Barber: Piano Concerto  (John Browning, piano)
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 The Great C Major

Broadcast Wednesday, July 30 at 8 p.m.

Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in D minor
Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C

Broadcast Wednesday, July 23 at 8 p.m.

Mozart's Requiem

Jul 16, 2014

David Robertson, conductor

Christopher Rouse: Rapture
Gabriela Lena Frank: Piccolo Concerto  (Mary Kay Fink, piccolo)
Mozart: Requiem  (Cleveland Orchestra Chorus; Jessica Rivera, soprano; Elizabeth DeShong, mezzo-soprano; Garrett Sorenson, tenor; John Relyea, bass-baritone)

Broadcast Wednesday July 16 at 8 p.m.

From Knight Concert Hall in Miami
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor

Dvorak: Othello Overture
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1  (Arabella Steinbacher, violin)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5, Op. 64

Broadcast Wednesday July 9 at 8 p.m.

From Knight Concert Hall in Miami
Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Richard Strauss: Songs  (Simon Keenlyside, baritone)
Debussy: Symphonic Fragments from The  Martyrdom of St. Sebastian
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Broadcast Wednesday July 2 at 8 p.m.

From Knight Concert Hall in Miami

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Schubert: Symphony No. 2
Korngold: Violin Concerto  (Gil Shaham, violin)
J. Strauss Jr.: Waltzes and Polkas

Broadcast Wednesday June 25 at 8 p.m.

Brahms Festival 2

Jun 17, 2014

The second concert of a 2-week Brahms Festival.
Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Tragic Overture
Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77  (Julia Fischer, violin)
Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73

Broadcast Wednesday June 18 at 8 p.m.

Brahms Festival 1

Jun 11, 2014

The first concert of a two-week Brahms Festival
Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Academic Festival Overture
Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77  (Julia Fischer, violin)
Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

Broadcast Wednesday June 11 at 8 p.m.

Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus; Luba Orgonasova, soprano; Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano; Herbert Lippert, tenor; Ruben Drole, baritone; Joela Jones, piano; Cynthia Millar, ondes martenot

Beethoven: Mass in C, Op. 86
Beethoven: Grosse Fuge
Messiaen: Trois petites liturgies de la Presence Divine

Broadcast Wednesday June 4 at 8 p.m.

 

Pages