New York Philharmonic

Thursday at 8 p.m. on VPR Classical

The two-hour radio program, which is broadcast and syndicated nationally 52 weeks a year by the WFMT Radio Network, represents virtually the Orchestra’s entire 2014-15 season. It includes interviews with Philharmonic musicians, guest artists, and conductors.

Interspersed throughout the year are programs taken from the Philharmonic’s tours, Summertime Classics, and the orchestra’s residency at the Bravo! Vail Valley Music Festival in Colorado. There will also be a handful of thematic programs and encore presentations that explore the breadth and depth of the Philharmonic’s extensive library of commercial and archival recordings.

Alan Gilbert and the New York Philharmonic welcome you to broadcasts by one of the world's longest-running and most celebrated orchestras!

Visit the New York Philharmonic website for the broadcast schedule and past shows.

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Sheryl Staples, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E-flat, K. 364
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8
Brahms: Tragic Overture  (Alan Gilbert, conductor)

Listen Thursday August 17 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Liang Wang, oboe

Suppe: Poet and Peasant Overture
R. Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Pastorale
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16  (Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano)

Listen Thursday August 10 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin

Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Selections from the ballet Cinderella

Listen Thursday August 3 at 8 p.m.

The New York Philharmonic remembers its Music Director Emeritus Kurt Masur.

Listen Thursday July 27 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor

Mahler: Symphony No. 9
Webern: Im Sommerwind ('In the summer wind')

Listen Thursday July 20 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer  (Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone; William Steinberg, conductor; from 1964)
Mahler: Symphony No. 3  (Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano; Women of the New York Choral Artists; Brooklyn Youth Chorus; Bernard Haitink, conductor)

Listen Thursday July 13 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor

Claude Vivier: Orion
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
Bach: Magnificat  (Masaaki Suzuki, conductor; Sherezade Panthaki, soprano; Joelle Harvey, soprano; Iestyn Davies, countertenor; Nicholas Phan, tenor; Tyler Duncan, baritone; Bach Collegium Japan Chorus; Yale Schola Cantorum)

Listen Thursday July 6 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conducting his final concert as NYP Music Director

Mahler: Symphony No. 7

Listen Thursday June 29 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin

Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
Stravinsky: Petrouchka
John Adams: Scheherazade.2

Listen Thursday June 22 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinet

Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto
Tchaikovsky: selections from Swan Lake

Listen Thursday June 15 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Inon Barnatan, piano

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Nyx
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Debussy: Jeux
R. Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier

Listen Thursday June 8 at 8 p.m.
 

Verdi's Requiem

Jun 1, 2017
www.angelameade.com

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Angela Meade, soprano; Lilli Paasikivi, mezzo-soprano; Russell Thomas, tenor; Eric Owens, bass-baritone; New York Choral Artists

Verdi: Requiem
Mendelssohn: Magnificat in D

Listen Thursday June 1 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Julianna De Giacomo, soprano; Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano; Russell Thomas, tenor; Shenyang, bass; Manhattan School of Music Symphonic Chorus, Kent Tritle, director

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Frieze
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9  Choral
Haydn: Symphony No. 49 in F minor

Listen Thursday May 18 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina Prelude
Kancheli: And Farewell Goes out Sighing  (Kurt Masur, conductor; Gidon Kremer, violin; Derek Lee Ragin, countertenor)
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7, Op. 60 Leningrad

Listen Thursday May 11 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Robert Langevin, flute

Copland: El Salon Mexico
Christopher Rouse: Flute Concerto  (New York premiere)
Ravel (orch. Constant): Gaspard de la nuit
Ravel: Bolero
Debussy: Iberia

Listen Thursday May 4 at 8 p.m.
 

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Kari Kriikku, clarinet

Unsuk Chin: Clarinet Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer  (Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone)

Listen Thursday April 27 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

Brahms: Tragic Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat, Op. 83

Listen Thursday April 20 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor,
Liang Wang, oboe

R. Strauss: Don Juan
R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Christopher Rouse: Oboe Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet

Listen Thursday April 13 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Paul Lewis, piano

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15
Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61
R. Strauss: Don Juan  (Alan Gilbert, conductor)

Listen Thursday April 6 at 8 p.m.

A Hero's Life

Mar 29, 2017

New York Philharmonic
David Robertson, conductor
Frank Huang, violin

Esa-Pekka Salonen: L.A. Variations
R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life)
Haydn: Symphony No. 103 Drumroll

Listen Thursday March 30 at 8 p.m.

Pages