New York Philharmonic

Thursday at 8 p.m. on VPR Classical

The two-hour radio program, which is broadcast and syndicated nationally 52 weeks a year by the WFMT Radio Network, represents virtually the Orchestra’s entire 2014-15 season. It includes interviews with Philharmonic musicians, guest artists, and conductors.

Interspersed throughout the year are programs taken from the Philharmonic’s tours, Summertime Classics, and the orchestra’s residency at the Bravo! Vail Valley Music Festival in Colorado. There will also be a handful of thematic programs and encore presentations that explore the breadth and depth of the Philharmonic’s extensive library of commercial and archival recordings.

Alan Gilbert and the New York Philharmonic welcome you to broadcasts by one of the world's longest-running and most celebrated orchestras!

Visit the New York Philharmonic website for the broadcast schedule and past shows.

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C, Op. 15
Anthony Cheung: Lyra  (world premiere; NYP commission)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

Listen Thursday September 8 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Richard Rodgers, Leonard Bernstein, conductors
Orson Welles, narrator; Andrea Velis, tenor; David Watson, baritone; Choral Arts Society, William Jonson, director

Rodgers (arr. Bennett): Suite from Victory at Sea
Copland: Third Symphony
Blitzstein: Symphony  The Airborne

Listen Thursday September 1 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinet (NYP Principal)

Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto
Tchaikovsky: selections from Swan Lake

Listen Thursday August 25 at 8 p.m.
 

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin

Wagenaar: Cyrano de Bergerac Overture
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Listen Thursday August 18 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor  (NYP Music Director-designate)
Sheryl Staples, violin; Rebecca Young, viola

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat, K. 364
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Brahms: Tragic Overture  (Alan Gilbert, conductor)

Listen Thursday August 11 at 8 p.m.

 

New York Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Liang Wang, oboe

Suppe: Poet and Peasant Overture
R. Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F  Pastoral
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor  (Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano)

Listen Thursday August 4 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin

Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: selections from the ballet Cinderella

Listen Thursday July 28 at 8 p.m.

A Tribute to the New York Philharmonic's former music director, Kurt Masur, including:
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6  Pastorale
Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
and works by Prokofiev, Bruckner, John Adams, Brahms and Duke Ellington

Listen Thursday July 21 at 8 p.m.
 

New York Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor

Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Listen Thursday July 14 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic

Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer  (Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone; William Steinberg, conductor)
Mahler: Symphony No. 3  (Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano; New York Choral Artists Women; Brooklyn Youth Chorus; Bernard Haitink, conductor)

Listen Thursday July 7 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor

Claude Vivier: Orion
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
Bach: Magnificat  (Masaaki Suzuki, conductor; Sherezade Panthaki, soprano; Joelle Harvey, soprano; Iestyn Davies, countertenor; Nicholas Phan, tenor; Tyler Duncan, baritone; Bach Collegium Japan Chorus; Yale Schola Cantorum Chorus)

Listen Thursday June 30 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor

Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-flat, K. 543
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551  Jupiter
Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183

Listen Thursday June 23 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Joyce Yang, piano; Virginie Verrez, mezzo-soprano

Massenet: Le Cid Ballet Music
Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat

Listen Thursday June 16 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
New York Choral Artists

Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Shostakovich: Age of Gold Ballet Suite
Salonen: Karawane
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture

Listen Thursday June 9 at 8 p.m.
 

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor (the NYP's Music Director-designate)
Yuja Wang, piano

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer  (Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone; William Steinberg, conductor)

Listen Thursday June 2 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor

Haydn: Symphony No. 96 Miracle
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7

Listen Thursday May 26 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink and Alan Gilbert, conductors

R. Strauss: Don Quixote, Op. 35  (Carter Brey, cello; Cynthia Phelps, viola)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68 Pastorale
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde Prelude and Liebestod

Listen Thursday May 19 at 8 p.m.
 

New York Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano; Valerie Hartmann-Claverie, ondes martenot

Messiaen: Turangalila-symphonie

Listen Thursday May 12 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Jessye Norman, soprano; Yvonne Minton, mezzo-soprano; Camerata Singers; Little Church Around the Corner Boys' Choir; Trinity Church Boys' Choir; Brooklyn Boys' Choir

Berg: Der Wein
Mahler: Symphony No. 3

Listen Thursday May 5 at 8 p.m.

New York Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture
Lutoslawski: Chain II  (Jennifer Koh, violin)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
Ravel: Bolero  (Alan Gilbert, conductor)

Listen Thursday April 28 at 8 p.m.

Pages