SymphonyCast

Fridays 8 - 10 p.m.
  • Hosted by Alison Young

SymphonyCast features a full-length concert by a national or international symphony orchestra. Concerts are drawn from Europe's leading ensembles, along with U.S. orchestras, including the Los Angeles Philharmonic, The Philadelphia Orchestra and The Cleveland Orchestra.

SymphonyCast

The Minnesota Orchestra, led by Osmo Vanska, visits South Africa to celebrate the 100th anniversary of Nelson Mandela's birth.  The program includes the finale of Beethoven's Symphony No. 9.  Get the details.

Listen Friday October 12 at 8 p.m.

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langree, conductor
Truls Mork, cello

Cooley: Abound
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 Pathetique
Ravel: Bolero

Listen Friday October 5 at 8 p.m.

www.royalalberthall.com

BBC Symphony Orchestra, Chorus & BBC Singers
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Gerald Finley, baritone; Jess Gillam, saxophone

Listen Friday September 28 at 8 p.m.

Hindemith: Overture to Neues vom Tage
Panufnik: Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Stanford: Songs of the Sea
Stanford: The Bluebird
Parry: Blest Pair of Sirens

Saint-Saens: Marche militaire francaise
Wood: Fantasia on Brittish Sea Songs
Arne: Rule, Brittania!
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Parry Jerusalem

www.royalalberthall.com

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
London Voices

Ravel: La Valse
Berio: Sinfonia
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Dvorak: The Hero's Song

Listen Friday September 21 at 8 p.m.

Grant Leighton / www.marinalsop.com

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Bernstein: Slava!
Bernstein: Symphony No. 2 Age of Anxiety
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
Gershwin: I Got Plenty o'Nuttin' and Oh Lawd, I'm on My Way
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol

Listen Friday September 14 at 8 p.m.

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, director and violin

Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No. 3
Bridge: Lament
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Mozart: Symphony No. 18

Listen Friday September 7 at 8 p.m.

Marco Borggreve / www.inonbarnatan.com

Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Inon Barnatan, piano

Bernstein: Candide Overture
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Ives: Symphony No. 2
Trad.: Shosholoza
Sibelius: Symphony No. 6

Listen Friday August 31 at 8 p.m.

SymphonyCast

BBC Philharmonic
Ben Gernon, conductor
Paul Lewis, piano

Davies: What Did We See? from Between Worlds
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat, Op. 73  Emperor
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73
Balakirev: Tamara

Listen Friday August 24 at 8 p.m.
 

Gerardo Antonio Sanchez Torres / www.alisaweilerstein.com

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Norman: Spiral
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Britten: Four Sea Interludes from

Listen Friday August 17 at 8 p.m.

www.royalalberthall.com

BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Mark Simpson, clarinet

Lindberg: Clarinet Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 Leningrad
Martin: Symphonie Concertante

Listen Friday August 10 at 8 p.m.
 

www.royalalberthall.com

From the BBC Proms:
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Alain Altinoglu, conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, piano
BBC Symphony Chorus

Faure: Pavane
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-flat, K. 595
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe (complete ballet)

Listen Friday August 3 at 8 p.m.

Mark Allan / BBC

BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Sakari Oramo, conductor
BBC Proms Youth Ensemble; National Youth Choir of Great Britain

Knussen: Flourish with Fireworks
Vaughan Williams: Toward the Unknown Region
Holst: The Planets
Meredith: Five Telegrams
Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso

Listen Friday July 27 at 8 p.m.

Nashville Symphony
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Edgar Meyer, double bass

Debussy: Iberia
Edgar Meyer: New Piece for Orchestra
Bottesini: Concerto for Double Bass
Carter: Symphony No. 1

Listen Friday July 20 at 8 p.m.
 

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Renaud Capucon, violin

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
R. Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
John Williams: Star Wars Suite

Listen Friday July 13 at 8 p.m.

Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Robin Kesselman, double bass

Revueltas: Sensemaya
Koussevitzky: Double Bass Concerto
Piazzolla: Tangazo
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Puccini: Nessun Dorma  (Gary Carr, double bass; Harmon Lewis, piano)
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 Spring  (Sergiu Comissiona, conductor)

Listen Friday July 6 at 8 p.m.

Ana Cuba / www.nicomuhly.com

Los Angeles Philharmonic
James Conlon, conductor
James McVinnie, organ

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Nico Muhly: Register, for Organ and Orchestra
Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition
Debussy La Mer

Listen Friday June 29 at 8 p.m.

Marco Borggreve

Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Rafal Blechacz, piano

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Sibelius: Kullervo's Youth

Listen Friday June 22 at 8 p.m.

SymphonyCast: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor, BWV 1043
Bach: Sinfonia in D, BWV 1045
Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante in B-flat
Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D
Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1

Listen Friday June 15 at 8 p.m.

Lisa Marie Mazzucco / www.emanuelax.com

SymphonyCast:
New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

Brahms: Tragic Overture
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat, Op. 83
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92
Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes (excerpt)

Listen Friday June 8 at 8 p.m.

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Dvorak: Romance for Violin in F minor, Op. 11  (Maureen Nelson, violin)
Walton: Sonata for Strings
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90 Italian
Copland: Appalachian Spring

Listen Friday June 1 at 8 p.m.

Pages