SymphonyCast

Fridays 8 - 10 p.m.
  • Hosted by Alison Young

SymphonyCast features a full-length concert by a national or international symphony orchestra. Concerts are drawn from Europe's leading ensembles, along with U.S. orchestras, including the Los Angeles Philharmonic, The Philadelphia Orchestra and The Cleveland Orchestra.

Leah Nash

Oregon Symphony
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano; Portland State University & Pacific Youth Choirs

Listen Friday March 23 at 8 p.m.

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Maraca2, percussion; Joseph Pereira, timpani

Stravinsky: Fireworks
Pereira: Threshold (world premiere)
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Stravinsky: The Firebird

Listen Friday March 16 at 8 p.m.

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pekka Kuusisto, violin and conductor

Haydn: Symphony No. 101 Clock
Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in C
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 Classical
Schubert: Death and the Maiden Quartet

Listen Friday March 9 at 8 p.m.

Houston Symphony

Mar 1, 2018

Houston Symphony
Matthew Halls, conductor
Johannes Moser, cello

Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 Jupiter
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2

Listen Friday March 2 at 8 p.m.

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Mark Kosower, cello

Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugen Onegin
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Tyberg: Symphony No. 3

Listen Friday February 23 at 8 p.m.

Berlin Philharmonic

Feb 18, 2018

Berlin Philharmonic
Susanna Malkki, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin

Busoni: Dance-Waltz, Op. 53
Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 43
Tchaikovsky: Marche Slav  (Herbert von Karajan, conductor)

Listen Friday February 16 at 8 p.m.

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Jonathan Heyward, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin

Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmila Overture
Bernstein: Serenade, after Plato's Symposium
Leon: Ser (Being)
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story  (Lenard Bernstein, conductor)
Sibelius: Swan of Tuonela  (Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor)

Listen Friday February 9 at 8 p.m.

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Jeremy Denk, piano and conductor
Maiya Papach, viola; Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet; Hyobi Sim, viola

Schumann: Marchenbilder
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488
Kurtag: Homage a Robert Schumann
Schubert: Symphony No. 2
Bartok: Divertimento for Strings  (Edo de Waart, conductor)

Listen Friday February 2 at 8 p.m.

Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68 Pastoral
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92
Brahms: Haydn Variations  (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor)

Listen Friday January 26 at 8 p.m.

Cincinnati Symphony
Louis Langree, conductor
Lang Lang, piano

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Ravel: Mother Goose
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe Suite No. 2
Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes  (Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor)
Dukas: La Peri  (Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor)

Listen Friday January 19 at 8 p.m.

Oregon Symphony

Jan 10, 2018

Oregon Symphony
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

Mendelssohn: Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Thomas Ades: Violin Concerto Concentric Paths
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
Respighi: Fountains of Rome

Listen Friday January 12 at 8 p.m.

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langree, conductor
Thierry Escaich, organ and composer

Escaich: Concerto for Orchestra (world premiere)
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 with Organ
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5  (Paavo Jarvi, conductor)

Listen Friday January 5 at 8 p.m.

Houston Symphony

Dec 27, 2017

Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Simone Porter, violin

Dvorak: Slavonic Dances
Barber: Violin Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 6 in D, Op. 60
Mozart: Flute Concerto  (Aralee Dorough, flute)

Listen Friday December 29 at 8 p.m.

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Gotthold Schwarz, conductor
St. Thomas Boys Choir; Catlina Bertucci, soprano; Susanne Krumbiegel, contralto; Tilman Lichdi, tenor; Martin Lattke, tenor; Andreas Scheibner, bass

Bach: Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Cantatas 1-3, 6)

Listen Friday December 22 at 8 p.m.

Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Sibelius: Finlandia
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

Listen Friday December 15 at 8 p.m.

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Fabio Bidini, piano

Tchaikovsky: Suite from The Sleeping Beauty
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64
R. Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier

Listen Friday December 8 at 8 p.m.

Houston Symphony

Nov 29, 2017

Houston Symphony Orchestra
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Martin Frost, clarinet

Ives: Symphony No. 1
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2, K. 417  (William Ver Meulen, horn)

Listen Friday December 1 at 8 p.m.

Minnesota Orchestra

Nov 22, 2017

Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Rafal Blechacz, piano

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Sibelius: Kullervo's Youth

Listen Friday November 24 at 8 p.m.

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin

Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Poulenc: The Model Animals  (French National Orchestra)

Listen Friday November 17 at 8 p.m.

Oregon Symphony

Nov 9, 2017

Oregon Symphony
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Harriet Krijgh, cello

Barber: Souvenirs
Kenji Bunch: Aspects of an Elephant
Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 4

Listen Friday November 10 at 8 p.m.

Pages